Privacy Policy

Manitoba NetSet Ltd.

In accordance with the Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the following terms and conditions apply to the collection of personal information by Manitoba NetSet Ltd. (“NetSet Communications”) from its customers.

Definitions:

Personal Information: includes information which identifies you, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card or banking information, the results of any credit searches performed with your consent, internet usage and related statistics, any correspondence between you and NetSet Communications, any correspondence directed to NetSet Communications in relation to your use of the services provided by NetSet Communications.

Services: include internet access, web services, email, web design, security, and any other services provided by NetSet Communications from time to time.

You, Your: means the customer who purchases the Services from NetSet Communications.

Collection:

In the course of providing the Services to you, NetSet Communications will collect Personal Information. NetSet Communications will only collect that information which is required to provide the Services to you, and any information incidental to providing the Services to you, including usage statistics.

Confidentiality, Safeguards, Retention:

All Personal Information collected by NetSet Communications will be kept confidential by NetSet Communications and only disclosed in accordance with the terms of this policy.

NetSet Communications has put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that Personal Information is only accessible to those within NetSet Communications who require the information to provide the Services and for the internal use of NetSet Communications. These safeguards include security passwords, locked storage for hard copies, and anonymizing software where statistical information is disclosed.

The Personal Information will be retained during the period in which the Services are provided by NetSet Communications to you, and for a further seven (7) year period following termination of the Services for historical statistical tracking and accounting purposes. Following the expiration of seven (7) years the Personal Information will be destroyed in a secure fashion.

Usage:

The Personal Information will be used by NetSet Communications to perform the Services, and only for the internal use of NetSet Communications in order to offer the Services. Examples of such usage will include for the purpose of tracking internet usage, billing, calculating allocation of bandwidth, determining allocation of resources, and ascertaining areas for growth of improvement of service.

Personal Information will be made available to employees and authorized contractors of NetSet Communications on a need to know basis and all employees and authorized contractors will be required to use the Personal Information only in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Personal Information will not be shared with any third parties or sold to any third parties except in accordance with the terms of this Policy. Personal Information may be communicated with third party contractors for the purpose of communicating to you the availability of new products from NetSet Communications, and/or to undertake surveys of its customers for quality assurance purposes. It may also be used for the NetSet Communications’ business operations including personnel and employment matters, and to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Consent and Disclosure:

When applying for the Services, you consent to the collection of the Personal Information by NetSet Communications and the use of that information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.  You consent to NetSet Communications disclosing the information to the following parties without prior notice to you:

  1. A purchaser of the business of NetSet Communications;
  2. Law enforcement authorities;
  3. Credit reporting agencies;
  4. Any association of internet service providers, in an anonymized form for the purpose enhancing statistical data for the industry;
  5. Any financial institution, government or third party funding agency, in an anonymized form, for the purpose of applying for grants, loans or other funding;
  6. Any other third party, in an anonymized form, for the purpose of compiling statistical data or providing analysis, for the use of NetSet Communications; and
  7. As otherwise required by law.

In the event that NetSet Communications needs to disclose personal information for a purpose not set out in this Policy, NetSet Communications will obtain your consent to disclosure, such consent may be given orally or in writing.

Amendments to this Policy:

In the event NetSet Communications amends this policy it shall give you no less than ten (10) days notice of the effective date of such amendments. Such notice is to be given by email to the address given to us by you at the time you purchased the Services (or as updated by you) and by posting the changes on the NetSet Communications website at http://www.mbnetset.ca. You will be deemed to have consented to the changes unless you notify NetSet Communications prior to the expiration of the ten (10) day period that you do not consent, or you discontinue receipt of the Services on or before the expiration of the ten (10) days.

Access to Information and Correction of Errors:

Upon request in writing to the Privacy Officer below you may request access to your Personal Information. In the event that you identify any inaccuracies in the Personal Information collected by NetSet Communications, you are asked to please notify NetSet Communications in writing directed to the Privacy Officer of any corrections as soon as possible.

More Information:

If you require more information with respect to this Policy and/or the use of your Personal Information, or have any concerns or complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information, please contact NetSet Communications’ Privacy Officer, Tami Clements at marketing@netset1.ca

In addition, you may address any concerns to the Office of the Privacy Commission for Canada at http://www.priv.gc.ca